Subject Leaders/Teachers 2018-19

DEPARTMENT

ROLE

MENTOR GROUP

Art & Design

Mrs Helen Day Head of Art MH10
Miss Stephanie Ridge    DH08

Business Studies

Mrs Theone Carter Business Studies DH01

Computer Science

Mr Alan Phoenix Holland Head of Computer Science and iMedia EH09
Miss Thea Field Computer Science / Design Technology  EH11

Design Technology

Mr Daniel Burgess Assistant Principal / Head of Faculty MH01
Mrs Mandy Minett Head of Health and Social Care DH07
Mr James Bannister Subject Leader of Product Design EH08
Mr Nick Dawson   DH01
Miss Thea Field Computer Science / Design Technology EH11
Ms Joanne Gramlick    
Mrs Carole Meehan   EH08
Mrs Sunnyeo Shaw   DH04

Drama

Ms Jo Russ Head of Drama DH05
Miss Emma Cracknell Drama / English DH12
Ms Vanessa Pesci Head of Dance  

English

Miss Celia Harriss Head of Faculty EH12
Mrs Caroline Anderson   MH09
Mrs Verity Bell Trainee Teacher EH12
Mrs Jessica Carman Second in English EH07
Ms Jessica Eve   TH10
Miss Emma Cracknell English / Drama DH12
Miss Veronique Ivory-Johnson   EH10
Miss Lauren Parker   MH02
Mrs Tamsin Page Lead Practitioner in English / Professional Tutor TH03
Ms Annette Wells Strategic Lead for Literacy MH03

Geography

Mrs Kerry Sage Head of Geography (maternity leave) DH06
Miss Imogen Bailey   TH12
Miss Natalie Evans Acting Head of Geography  TH05
Ms Lucy Folan   DH06

History

Miss Sarah Jackson Head of History TH01
Mr Jerry Reed Duke of Edinburgh's Award Co-ordinator TH12
Mr Pieter Wallace Deputy Principal / History DH05
Mr James Woodcock Assistant Principal / History TH04

Languages

Mrs Amy Millar Head of Faculty EH05
Miss Angéline Deleplanque Second in Languages (maternity leave) TH06
Mrs Deborah Eills   DH10
Miss Amy Hobourn   DH10
Ms Alison McIntyre Acting Second in Languages MH08
Mr Helder Ogunfowora   TH06

Mathematics

Mrs Claire Shearn Head of Mathematics DH04
Miss Samantha Armsby Lead Practitioner in Science / Mathematics MH04
Mr Daniel Burgess Assistant Principal / Mathematics MH01
Miss Cathy Cook   EH01
Mrs Nicola Cooper   EH01
Mrs Bernie Gilbert   MH11
Miss Mahzabbin Hussain   DH11
Mr Mark Slade Trainee Teacher MH06
Dr Les Tunna   MH06
Mrs Erika Wagstaff Deputy Head of Mathematics RH08

Music

Miss Clare Irwin Head of Music  TH07
Mr Miles Cragg   TH04

PE

Mr Alan Sutton Head of PE EH06
Mr James Bailey   TH06
Miss Joanna Harvey Second in PE EH02
Miss Emily Rogers   DH09

RE and Ethics

Mrs Caroline Venn Acting Assistant Principal TH09
Mrs Victoria Clover Acting Head of RE and Ethics TH11

Science

Mr Gary Whitton Head of Faculty MH05
Miss Samantha Armsby Lead Practitioner in Science / Mathematics MH04
Dr Laura Daly Deputy Head of Science MH12
Dr Deborah Davis   MH07
Dr James Fox   DH03
Miss Jasmine Grogan   EH04
Miss Rachel Hill   EH03
Mrs Christine Lloyd   MH07
Mrs Christine Müller   DH02
Mrs Elizabeth Philpott   DH02

Special Needs

Mrs Natalie Morris SENCO TH02
Mrs Amanda Page Deputy SENCO MH04

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Liz Coe   MH10
Mrs Agata D'Urso    
Ms Anita Evans English / EAL  TH03
Mrs Hazel Finch   MH11
Mrs Jane Judges   EH04
Miss Emily Lang    
Mrs Heidi Meikle Literacy Co-ordinator  MH02
Mrs Eugenie Olivier   TH02
Mrs Amanda Orton   MH01 
Mrs Kim Pilsbury   DH12
Mrs Gail Robinson   EH03
Mrs Adelin Samuel   DH09
Mrs Lisa Wright   DH03
logosAnglia LearningCassa Teaching